2022-23 Figure Skating Schedule and Assignments
2022 SENIOR GRAND PRIX SCHEDULE
Event | City | Country | Date |
---|
Skate America | Norwood, Massachusetts | USA | Oct. 21-23 |
Skate Canada | Mississauga, Ontario | Canada | Oct. 28-30 |
Grand Prix de France | Angers | France | Nov. 4-6 |
MK John Wilson Trophy | Sheffield | England | Nov. 11-13 |
NHK Trophy | Sapporo | Japan | Nov. 18-20 |
Grand Prix Espoo | Espoo | Finland | Nov. 25-27 |
Grand Prix Final | Turin | Italy | Dec. 8-11 |
2022 JUNIOR GRAND PRIX SCHEDULE
City | Country | Date |
---|
Courchevel | France | Aug. 24-27 |
Ostrava | Czech Republic | Aug. 31-Sep. 3 |
Riga | Latvia | Sep. 7-10 |
Yerevan | Armenia | Sep. 21-24 |
Gdansk | Poland | Sep. 28-Oct. 1 |
Gdansk | Poland | Oct. 5-8 |
Egna | Italy | Oct. 12-15 |
Junior Grand Prix Final: Turin, Italy Dec.8-11
2022 CHALLENGER SERIES
Lake Placid 2022 | Lake Placid, New York | New York | Sep. 12-16 |
Lombardia Trophy | Bergamo, Italy | Italy | Sep. 15-18 |
Nebelhorn Trophy | Oberstdorf, Germany | Germany | Sep. 21-24 |
Nepela Memorial | Bratislava, Slovakia | Slovakia | Sep. 29-Oct. 1 |
Finlandia Trophy | Espoo, Finland | Finland | Oct. 5-9 |
Budapest Trophy | Budapest, Hungary | Hungary | Oct. 13-16 |
Denis Ten Memorial | Nur-Saltan | Kazakhstan | Oct. 26-29 |
Ice Challenge | Graz, Austria | Austria | Nov. 9-13 |
Warsaw Cup | Warsaw, Poland | Poland | Nov. 17-20 |
Golden Spin | Zagreb, Croatia | Croatia | Dec. 7-10 |
2022 GRAND PRIX ASSIGNMENTS
Men
Figure Skater | Competition |
---|
Shoma Uno | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Yuma Kagiyama | Skate America, Grand Prix de France |
Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda | Grand Prix Espoo |
Kao Miura | Skate Canada |
Sena Miyake | Skate America |
Shun Sato | MK John Wilson Trophy, Grand Prix Espoo |
Koshiro Shimada | MK John Wilson Trophy |
Kazuki Tomono | Grand Prix de France, NHK Trophy |
Tatsuya Tsuboi | MK John Wilson Trophy, Grand Prix Espoo |
Sota Yamamoto | Grand Prix de France |
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) | NHK Trophy |
Women
Figure Skater | Competition |
---|
Kaori Sakamoto | Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Wakaba Higuchi | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Rika Kihira | Skate Canada, Grand Prix Espoo |
Mana Kawabe | Grand Prix de France, Grand Prix Espoo |
Rino Matsuike | Skate America, Grand Prix de France |
Mai Mihara | MK John Wilson Trophy, Grand Prix Espoo |
Rion Sumiyoshi | Grand Prix de France |
Yuhana Yokoi | Skate Canada |
Pairs
Figure Skaters | Competition |
---|
Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Ice Dance
Figure Skaters | Competition |
---|
Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto | Skate Canada |
Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi | Skate America, NHK Trophy |
2022-23 SEASON SCHEDULE
Competition | Location | Date |
---|
JGP France | Courchevel | Aug. 24-27 |
JGP Czech Republic | Ostrava | Aug. 31-Sep. 3 |
JGP Latvia | Riga | Sep. 7-10 |
Lake Placid 2022 | Lake Placid, New York | Sep. 12-16 |
Lombardia Trophy | Bergamo, Italy | Sep. 15-18 |
JGP Armenia | Yerevan | Sep. 21-24 |
Nebelhorn Trophy | Oberstdorf, Germany | Sep. 21-24 |
JGP France | Grenoble | Sep. 28-Oct. 1 |
Nepela Memorial | Bratislava, Slovakia | Sep. 29-Oct. 1 |
JGP Poland | Gdansk | Oct. 5-8 |
Finlandia Trophy | Espoo, Finland | Oct. 5-9 |
JGP Italy | Egna | Oct. 12-15 |
Budapest Trophy | Budapest, Hungary | Oct. 13-16 |
Japan Novice Championships | Sapporo, Japan | Oct. 21-23 |
Skate America | Norwood, Massachusetts, USA | Oct. 21-23 |
Denis Ten Memorial | Nur-Saltan, Kazakhstan | Oct. 26-29 |
Skate Canada | Mississauga, Ontario | Oct. 28-30 |
Grand Prix de France | Angers | Nov. 4-6 |
Ice Challenge | Graz, Austria | Nov. 9-13 |
MK John Wilson Trophy | Sheffield, England | Nov. 11-13 |
Warsaw Cup | Warsaw, Poland | Nov. 17-20 |
NHK Trophy | Sapporo, Japan | Nov. 18-20 |
Japan Junior Championships | Hitachinaka, Ibaraki | Nov. 25-27 |
Grand Prix Espoo | Espoo, Finland | Nov. 25-27 |
Golden Spin | Zagreb, Croatia | Dec. 7-10 |
Senior/Junior Grand Prix Final | Turin, Italy | Dec. 8-11 |
Japan Nationals | Osaka | Dec. 21-25 |
European Championships | Espoo, Finland | Jan. 23-29 |
U.S. Nationals | San Jose | Jan. 23-29 |
Four Continents | Colorado Springs, Colorado | Feb. 7-12 |
World Junior Championships | Calgary, Alberta | Feb. 27-Mar. 5 |
World Championships | Saitama, Japan | Mar. 20-26 |
Latest Articles